The Team

(Updated: May 2024)

The festival is organized on a mainly voluntary basis by the nonprofit organization Nippon Connection. Nippon Connection is a member of the Association of Hessian Film Festivals (Verbund der hessischen Filmfestivals) and AG Filmfestival.

Festival Director
Marion Klomfaß

Management
Vic Atanasov, Chiara Böck, Vincent Ehlers, Kirill Gettmann, Amira Hajredini, Jacob Herzum, Bastian Hoang, Florian Höhr, Neco Oestreich, Colin Pachl, André Popescu, Marie-Claire Richardson, Marina Schilke, Viktoria Steinigk

Festival Office
Chiara Böck (Head of team), Jacob Herzum, Ama Erlen (intern), Yonka Werner (intern)

Film Program
Florian Höhr (Head of team), Maximilian Himpsl, Marion Klomfaß, Alexander Knoth, Sebastian Krehl, Quang Anh Ngo, Mayu Sugaya, Pavao Vlajcic

Film Program Preselection
Pavao Vlajcic (Head of team), Vic Atanasov, Inga Baumgartner, Henrik Diels (Nippon Shorts), Marc Göbel, Jacob Herzum, Kenta Hidaka, Bastian Hoang, Friederike Köpke

Nippon Culture
Marie-Claire Richardson (Head of team), Vic Atanasov, Grit Bergoint, Ilaria Comini, Sabrina Dethloff, Melina Diedolph, Jennifer Fettig, Franziska Haferkorn, Mina Huber, Friederike Köpke, Neco Oestreich, Ana-Maria Okuka, Tamara Seifried, Deborah Späth, Viktoria Steinigk, Julia Völkel-Chiodo  

Press and Public Relations
Amira Hajredini (Head of team), Pauline Teupke (Head of team Social Media), Marie Urban (Assistenz, STEP Förderprogramm), Jana Brinkmann (intern), Edgar Rommel (intern), Karim Ahsan, Vic Atanasov, Marina Schilke

Editorial
Dennis Vetter (Head of team), Marie Urban (Assistant, STEP Förderprogramm), Luca-Gabriel Eckardt, Marion Klomfaß, Mircea Ogrin, Natalie Veith and other

Texts
Vic Atanasov, Henrik Diels, Amira Hajredini, Florian Höhr, Marion Klomfaß, Mircea Ogrin, Marie Urban, Natalie Veith, Dennis Vetter, Pavao Vlajcic and other

Translations
David Booth (en), Noah Franc (en), Lucy Klostermeier (en/jp), Mircea Ogrin (en), Taimi Schalle (en), Mayu Sugaya (jp), Hiroko Takahashi (jp), Masako Tsuno (jp), Natalie Veith (en)

Interpreters
Masako Tsuno (Head of team), Jan Berger, Keiko Den, Yuki Iwamoto, Kiyoshi Kanuma, Anna Kern, Ursula Kroyer, Jan Lukas Kuhn, Mari Matsumoto, Mari Pearce, Samira Rafiq, Lea Spang, Anja Truong, Miki Uchida and others

Guest Relations
Mayu Sugaya (Head of team), Stella Tümmler (Head of team), Nicolo Dresp, Luca-Gabriel Eckardt, Robert Goosen, Jasmin Gruber, Takumi Nasu, Théo Severin, Chika Shimakura, Hoshina Suzuki

Volunteer Coordination
Lukas Raymann (Head of team), Alexandra Holst, Renate Noack, Dennis Puljic

Driver Coordination
Vincent Ehlers (Head of team), Nils Oberste-Lehn, Khoa Tran, Laura Vogel  

Festival Photographer Coordination
Eileen Burkard (Head of team), Angelina Ambrosch, Marc Göbel, Denys Kuznietsov, Isabelle Mathes, Gary Siemund

Ticketing
Colin Pachl (Head of team), Isa Günkel, Anne Illy, Tanja Menn, Lou Fuentes Rivera, Dennis Puljic, Taimi Schalle, Laura Sommer

Bar Coordination
Matthias Muscheid (Head of team), Tobias Walter (Head of team), Alex Bickel, Juli Neder, Kira Steinbach

Catering
Thorsten Böhn (Head of team), Roland Klostermann (Ltg.), Mika Beck, Katharina Buhl, David Falk, Trung Ngo, Natalia Reiswich

Merchandising
Sophia Allweyer (Head of team), Victoria Brähler (Head of team), Elias Agrebi, Mina Huber, Yun Jiang

Site Management & Interior
Lukas Brehm (Head of team Site Management), Marko Pirovolakis (Head of team Site Management), Marie-Claire Richardson (Head of team Interior), Ilaria Comini, Bastian Hoang, Isabelle Hucht, Jens Labudda, Isabelle Mathes, Pham Nhat Thang, Ana-Maria Okuka, Deborah Späth

Video & Event Technology
Raphael Shogo Wujanz (Head of team), André Popescu (Head of team), Inga Baumgartner, Christian Cyfus, Henrik Diels, Denys Kuznietsov, Marion Meißner, Kira Steinbach, Vincent Stoll

Office Technology
André Popescu

Film Copy Disposition
Johanna Fieberling (Head of team), Alina Litau (Praktikum), Marc Göbel, Sarah Trinh, Simon Winkel

Cinema Management
Andreas Heidenreich, Lennart Losensky, Meghann Munro, Pascal Porada, Laura Sommer, Martin Bregenzer, Simon Zerfaß

Accounting
Astrid Kalvelage

Human Resources
Kirill Gettmann

Collaboration
Anahita Estiri, Maxim Emiliano Kraemer, Sarah Schütz, Bao Anh Tran, Anna-Katharina Wohlleber

Design & Campaign
Il-Ho Jung www.il-ho.com

Festival Trailer
Animation: Amin Weber
Music composition: Michael Laven
Sound mixing: Max Wanko, Herold Studios GmbH
Postproduction: Thomas Maier

Website
Frontend-Development: wemove digital solutions
Content Management: Colin Pachl, Marie Urban
Design & Concept: Il-Ho Jung — www.il-ho.com

Data Protection Officer
Colin Pachl

Board of Nippon Connection e.V.
Kirill Gettmann (chair), Vincent Ehlers (vice chair), Marion Klomfaß (vice chair)

Festival Partners

This website is using cookies

These include essential cookies that are necessary for the operation of the site, as well as others that are used only for anonymous statistical purposes.

The cookie settings can be viewed and changed at any time at the bottom of the page. Please note that based on your settings, not all functions of the website may be available.
Nipponconnection has no interest in your personal data and does not use third-party-pixels or personalised advertising.

This website is using cookies

These include essential cookies that are necessary for the operation of the site, as well as others that are used only for anonymous statistical purposes.

The cookie settings can be viewed and changed at any time at the bottom of the page. Please note that based on your settings, not all functions of the website may be available.
Nipponconnection has no interest in your personal data and does not use third-party-pixels or personalised advertising.

Your cookie preferences have been saved.