Privacy policy

Responsible in the sense of the data protection laws, in particular the EU data protection basic regulation (DSGVO), is

NIPPON CONNECTION e.V.
c/o Atelierfrankfurt, Room 5.08
Schwedlerstrasse 1-5
60314 Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Phone: +49 (0)69 847 765 65
Fax: +49 (0)69 847 765 66
E-mail: info@nipponconnection.com

Your rights as a data subject

You can exercise the following rights at any time by contacting our data protection officer:

  • Information about your data stored with us and its processing (Art. 15 DSGVO),
  • Correcting incorrect personal data (Art. 16 DSGVO),
  • Deletion of your data stored with us (Art. 17 DSGVO),
  • Restriction of data processing, provided that we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations (Art. 18 DSGVO),
  • opposition to the processing of your data by us (Art. 21 DSGVO) and
  • Data transferability, if you have consented to data processing or have concluded a contract with us (Art. 20 DSGVO).

If you have given us your consent, you can revoke it at any time with effect for the future.

You may at any time submit a complaint to a supervisory authority, e.g. to the competent supervisory authority of the federal state of your residence or to the authority responsible for us as the responsible body.

A list of the supervisory authorities (for the non-public sector) with their addresses can be found at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/EN/Home/home_node.html.

 

Collection of general information when you visit our website

the nature and purpose of the processing:

When you access our website, i.e. when you do not register or otherwise submit information, information of a general nature is automatically collected. This information (server log files) includes, for example, the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider, your IP address and similar.

They are processed in particular for the following purposes:

  • Ensuring that the website can be connected without problems,
  • Ensuring a smooth use of our website,
  • Evaluation of system security and stability and
  • for other administrative purposes.

We do not use your data to draw conclusions about your person. Information of this kind is statistically evaluated by us, if necessary, in order to optimise our Internet presence and the technology behind it.

Legal basis:

Processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO on the basis of our justified interest in improving the stability and functionality of our website.

Recipient:

Recipients of the data may be technical service providers who act as contract processors for the operation and maintenance of our website.

Storage period:

The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required for the purpose of collection. This is generally the case for the data used to provide the website, when the respective session has ended.

Provision prescribed or necessary:

The provision of the above-mentioned personal data is not required by law or contract. Without the IP address, however, the service and functionality of our website cannot be guaranteed. In addition, individual services may not be available or may be restricted. For this reason an objection is excluded.

 

Cookies

the nature and purpose of the processing:

Like many other websites, we also use so-called "cookies". Cookies are small text files that are stored on your end device (laptop, tablet, smartphone or similar) when you visit our website.

This enables us to obtain certain data such as IP address, browser used and operating system.

Cookies cannot be used to start programs or transfer viruses to a computer. We can use the information contained in cookies to make navigation easier for you and to enable our web pages to be displayed correctly.

Under no circumstances will the data we collect be passed on to third parties or linked to personal data without your consent.

Of course, you can always view our website without cookies. Internet browsers are regularly set to accept cookies. In general, you can deactivate the use of cookies at any time via the settings of your browser. Please use the help functions of your Internet browser to find out how to change these settings. Please note that individual functions of our website may not work if you have deactivated the use of cookies.

Storage duration and cookies used:

If your browser settings or consent allow us to use cookies, the following cookies may be used on our websites:

14

Insofar as these cookies can (also) affect personal data, we inform you about this in the following sections.

You can delete individual cookies or the entire cookie inventory via your browser settings. You will also receive information and instructions on how to delete these cookies or block their storage in advance. Depending on the provider of your browser, you will find the necessary information under the following links:

Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/how-clear-firefox-cache
Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=en
Opera: https://www.opera.com/help
Safari: https://support.apple.com/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac

Newsletter

the nature and purpose of the processing:

Your data will only be used to send you the subscribed newsletter by e-mail. Your name will be given in order to address you personally in the newsletter and, if necessary, to identify you if you wish to exercise your rights as a data subject.

To receive the newsletter, it is sufficient to enter your e-mail address. If you register to receive our newsletter, the data you provide will be used exclusively for this purpose. Subscribers can also be informed by e-mail about circumstances relevant to the service or registration (e.g. changes to the newsletter offer or technical conditions).

For an effective registration we need a valid e-mail address. In order to verify that a registration is actually made by the owner of an e-mail address, we use the "double opt-in" procedure. For this purpose we log the ordering of the newsletter, the sending of a confirmation mail and the receipt of the hereby requested answer. Further data is not collected. The data will be used exclusively for sending the newsletter and will not be passed on to third parties.

Legal basis:

On the basis of your expressly given consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO), we will send you our newsletter or comparable information regularly by e-mail to your specified e-mail address.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of your personal data and its use for sending the newsletter at any time with effect for the future. There is a corresponding link in every newsletter. You can also unsubscribe directly on this website at any time or inform us of your revocation using the contact option at the end of this data protection notice.

Recipient:

Recipients of the data may be order processors.

Storage period:

The data will only be processed in this context as long as the corresponding consent has been obtained. Afterwards they will be deleted.

Provision prescribed or necessary:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, based solely on your consent. Unfortunately, we cannot send you our newsletter without existing consent.

 

Contact form

the nature and purpose of the processing:

The data entered by you will be stored for the purpose of individual communication with you. For this purpose, it is necessary to enter a valid e-mail address and your name. This serves to assign the inquiry and to answer it afterwards. The specification of further data is optional.

Legal basis:

The processing of the data entered in the contact form is based on a legitimate interest (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO).

By providing the contact form, we would like to make it easy for you to contact us. The information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing your inquiry and for possible follow-up questions.

If you contact us to request an offer, the data entered in the contact form will be processed for the purpose of implementing pre-contractual measures (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO).

recipient:

Recipients of the data may be processors.

Storage period:

Data will be deleted at the latest 6 months after processing the request.

If a contractual relationship is established, we are subject to the statutory retention periods under the German Commercial Code (HGB) and delete your data after these periods have expired.

Provision prescribed or necessary:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary. However, we can only process your inquiry if you provide us with your name, your e-mail address and the reason for the inquiry.

 

Use of Google Analytics

the nature and purpose of the processing:

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA (hereafter: "Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, due to the activation of IP anonymisation on these websites, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google.

The purposes of data processing are to evaluate the use of the website and to compile reports on activities on the website. Based on the use of the website and the internet, further associated services are then to be provided.

Legal basis:

The processing of data is based on the consent of the user (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO).

Recipient:

Recipient of the data is Google as the processor. We have concluded the corresponding contract with Google for this purpose.

Storage period:

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for our recording purposes.

Third country transfer:

Google processes your data in the USA and has submitted to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Provision is required or necessary:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, based solely on your consent. If you prevent access, this may result in functional restrictions on the website.

Revocation of consent:

You can prevent the storage of cookies by adjusting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: Browser Add On to deactivate Google Analytics.

In addition or as an alternative to the Browser Add-On you can prevent tracking by Google Analytics on our pages by clicking on this link. This will install an opt-out cookie on your device. This prevents Google Analytics from tracking this website and this browser in the future as long as the cookie remains installed in your browser.

profiling:

The tracking tool Google Analytics can be used to evaluate the behaviour of website visitors and analyse their interests. For this purpose we create a pseudonymous user profile.

 

Use of Google Maps

the nature and purpose of the processing:

On this website we use the services of Google Maps. Google Maps is operated by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter "Google"). This enables us to display interactive maps directly on the website and enables you to use the map function conveniently.

You can find more detailed information about data processing by Google in the Google Privacy Notice. There you can also change your personal data protection settings in the data protection centre.

You can find detailed instructions on how to manage your own data in connection with Google products here.

Legal basis:

The legal basis for the integration of Google Maps and the associated data transfer to Google is your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO).

Recipient:

By visiting the website, Google receives information that you have called up the corresponding subpage of our website. This occurs regardless of whether Google provides a user account through which you are logged in or whether no user account exists. If you are logged in at Google, your data will be assigned directly to your account.

If you do not want the assignment in your profile at Google, you must log out of Google before activating the button. Google stores your data as user profiles and uses them for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or demand-oriented design of its website. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (even for users who are not logged in) to provide need-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have a right of objection to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact Google to exercise this right.

Storage period:

We do not collect any personal data through the integration of Google Maps.

Third country transfer:

Google processes your data in the USA and has submitted to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Revocation of consent:

If you do not want Google to collect, process or use data about you via our website, you can deactivate JavaScript in your browser settings. In this case, however, you will not be able to use our website, or only to a limited extent.

Provision prescribed or necessary:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, solely based on your consent. If you prevent access, this may result in functional restrictions on the website.

 

Embedded YouTube videos

the nature and purpose of the processing:

On some of our websites, we embed YouTube videos The operator of the corresponding plugins is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA (hereinafter "YouTube"). When you visit a page with the YouTube plugin, a connection to YouTube servers is established. This will tell YouTube which pages you visit. If you are logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube can assign your surfing behavior to you personally. You can prevent this by first logging out of your YouTube account.

If a YouTube video is started, the provider uses cookies that collect information about user behaviour.

For more information on the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by YouTube, please refer to the provider's privacy policy, where you will also find further information on your rights in this regard and setting options to protect your privacy (https://policies.google.com/privacy). Google processes your data in the USA and has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework

Legal basis:

The legal basis for the integration of YouTube and the associated data transfer to Google is your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO)

Recipient:

The call from YouTube automatically triggers a connection to Google.

Storage period and withdrawal of consent:

If you have deactivated the storage of cookies for the Google Ad Program, you will not have to reckon with any such cookies even when watching YouTube videos. YouTube also stores non-personal usage information in other cookies. If you want to prevent this, you must block cookies from being stored in your browser.

Further information on data protection at "YouTube" can be found in the provider's privacy policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Third country transfer:

Google processes your data in the USA and has submitted to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Provision required or necessary:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, based solely on your consent. If you prevent access, this may result in functional restrictions on the website.

 

SSL Encryption

To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption procedures (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS.

Change of our data protection regulations

We reserve the right to adapt this data protection declaration so that it always meets the current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the data protection declaration, e.g. when introducing new services. The new data protection declaration then applies to your renewed visit.

Questions to the data protection officer

If you have any questions regarding data protection, please send us an e-mail or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organization directly:

Data protection officer: Colin Pachl
datenschutz@nipponconnection.com

Festival Partners