The Team

The festival is organized on a voluntary basis by the nonprofit organization Nippon Connection. Nippon Connection is a member of the Association of Hessian Film Festivals (Verbund der hessischen Filmfestivals) and AG Filmfestival.

Festival Director
Marion Klomfaß

Management
Kirill Gettmann, Andreas Heidenreich, Katharina Hein, Florian Höhr, Mike Hommel, Kira Katthagen, Jonathan Kreß, Svenja Lopata, Mark Nennstiel, Colin Pachl, Josefine Rauch, Marie-Claire Richardson, Julia Ringleb, Nek Navikân Sim, Caroline Sosna, Masako Tsuno, Raphael Shogo Wujanz   

Festival Office
Kira Katthagen (Head of Team), Caroline Sosna (Head of Team), Sabrina Dethloff (Intern), Kenzo Weiß (Intern)

Film Program
Florian Höhr (Head of Team), Megumi Hayakawa, Maximilian Himpsl, Marion Klomfaß, Sebastian Krehl, Mircea Ogrin, Mayu Sugaya, Pavao Vlajcic

Film Program Preselection
Nicolo Dresp, Anahita Estiri, Noah Franc, Bastian Hoang, Quang Anh Ngo, Clara Podlesnigg, Anne Seifferth

Nippon Connected
Marie-Claire Richardson (Head of Team), Andrea Brand, Sabrina Dethloff, David Fahnert, Jennifer Fettig, Kirill Gettmann, Franziska Haferkorn, Mina Huber, Neco Oestreich, Julia Ringleb, Anne Seifferth, Viktoria Steinigk, Rebecca Volz, Kenzo Weiß

Online Editorial Team
Kirill Gettmann (Head of Team), Dennis Vetter (Head of Team), Mircea Ogrin

Translations
Michelle Bochynski, Maria Deutsch, Rena Koike, Anna Kathrin Marx, Isabelle Mathes, Mircea Ogrin, Vincent Stoll, Hiroko Takahashi, Masako Tsuno, Kenzo Weiß

Interpreters
Maria Deutsch (Head of Team), Jasmin Dose, Hisako Imai, Bethan R. Jones, Mari Matsumoto, Michaela Chiaki Ripplinger, Anja Truong, Masako Tsuno

Press and Public Relations
Josefine Rauch (Head of Team), Karim Ahsan, Eileen Burkard, Noah Franc, Clara Podlesnigg, Justine Schmidt, Michelle Bochynski (Intern), Leonie Wiegel (Intern)

Nippon’s Delivery Service
Kiril Georgiev, Anselm Keller, Svenja Lopata

Ticketing
Colin Pachl (Head of Team), Sandra Fleischhacker, Tanja Menn, Laura Sommer, Silvia Surrey 

Merchandising
Mike Hommel, Nek Navikân Sim

Video & Event Technology
Inga Baumgartner, Lukas Brehm, Dirk Dullmaier, Michael Heise, Mike Hommel, Jens Labudda, Marko Pirovolakis, André Daniel Popescu, Kristina Schmidt, Vincent Stoll, Raphael Shogo Wujanz, Lionel Wurth

Office Technology
André Daniel Popescu

Film Coordination / VoD
Katharina Hein (Head of Team), Esra Kartal, Thomas Maier, Fabian Wessels, Johanna Fieberling (Intern)

Finances
Rita Vogel

Staff Management
Kirill Gettmann

Collaboration
Anastasia Bublikova, Christian Cyfus, Njomza Dulla, Margarita Kerschman, Laura Maltan, Janna Melzer, Duong Ngo, Lukas Raymann, Kevin-David Seefeld, Gary Siemund, Tobias Walter

Design & Campaign
Il-Ho Jung — www.il-ho.com

Festival Trailer
Amin Weber

Website
Frontend-Development: wemove digital solutions
Content Management: Colin Pachl
Design & Concept: Il-Ho Jung — www.il-ho.com

Database & Nippon Archive
Development: Elove Gury
Content Management: Marie-Claire Richardson

Data Protection Officer
Colin Pachl

Executive Board
Mark Nennstiel (chairman), Kirill Gettmann (vice chairman), Marion Klomfaß (vice chairwoman)

Festival Partners