Award Winners

Nippon Honor Award (since 2015)

2015 Tadanobu ASANO
2016 Kiyoshi KUROSAWA
2017 Koji YAKUSHO
2018 Shinobu TERAJIMA
2019 Shinya TSUKAMOTO
2020 ---

Nippon Cinema Award (since 2005)

2005 Turn Over – An Angel Is Coming On A Bicycle (Tenshi wa jitensha ni notte) by Keiichi NOMURA
2006 University Of Laughs (Warai no daigaku) by Mamoru HOSHI
2007 La Maison De Himiko (Mezon do Himiko) by Isshin INUDO
2008 Fine, Totally Fine (Zenzen daijobu) by Yosuke FUJITA
2009 Detroit Metal City by Toshio LEE
2010 Oblivion Island: Haruka And The Magic Mirror (Hottarake no shima: Haruka to maho no kagami) by Shinsuke SATO
2011 Arrietty (Karigurashi no Arrietty) by Hiromasa YONEBAYASHI
2012 The Woodsman And The Rain (Kitsutsuki to ame) by Shuichi OKITA
2013 Key Of Life (Kagidorobou no mesoddo) by Kenji UCHIDA
2014 Pecoross’ Mother And Her Days (Pekorosu no haha ni ai ni iku) by Azuma MORISAKI
2015 Uzumasa Limelight by Ken OCHIAI
2016 Ryuzo And The Seven Henchmen (Ryuzo to shichinin no kobuntachi) by Takeshi KITANO
2017 The Long Excuse (Nagai iiwake) by Miwa NISHIKAWA
2018 Oh Lucy! by Atsuko HIRAYANAGI
2019 Fly Me To The Saitama (Tonde Saitama) by Hideki TAKEUCHI
2020 ---

Nippon Online Award (2020)

2020 An Ant Strikes Back (Ari jigoku tengoku) by Tokachi TSUCHIYA

Nippon Docs Award (since 2019)

2019 Sending Off (Omiokuri 〜Sending Off〜) by Ian Thomas Ash
2020 ---

Nippon Visions Audience Award (since 2014)

2014 Tale Of A Butcher Shop (Aru seinikuten no hanashi) by Aya HANABUSA
2015 -1287 by Ian Thomas Ash
2016 Under The Cherry Tree (Sakura no ki no shita) by Kei TANAKA
2017 Start Line by Ayako IMAMURA
2018 Ramen Heads by Koki SHIGENO
2019 Melancholic by Seiji TANAKA
2020 ---

Nippon Visions Jury Award (since 2014)

2014 Antonym (Rasen ginga) by Natsuka KUSANO / Special mention: Friendship (Tomodachi) by Mikihiro ENDO
2015 The Cockpit by Sho MIYAKE / Special mentions: Treasure Ship: Latitudes of Lust (Shikido shiju hatte: takarabune) by Koichiro IKAWA and Dual City by Yokna HASEGAWA
2016 Dear Deer by Takeo KIKUCHI / Special mentions: Under The Cherry Tree (Sakura no ki no shita) by Kei TANAKA and The Man Who Was Eaten (Taberareru otoko) by Keisuke KONDO
2017 Poolsideman by Hirobumi WATANABE / Special mention: Going The Distance (Kazoku e) by Yujiro HARUMOTO
2018 Trace Of Breath (Iki no ato) by Haruka KOMORI / Special mention: Of Love & Law by Hikaru TODA
2019 Sea (Kaibatsu) by Kensei TAKAHASHI / Special mention: Blue Hour (Buru awa ni buttobasu) by Yuko HAKOTA
2020 ---

Nippon Visions Award (2011–2013)

2011 Doman Seman (Horikawanakatachiuri) by Go SHIBATA / Special mention: Door To The Sea (Umi e no tobira) by Reiko OHASHI
2012 The Sound Of Light (Hikari no oto) by Juichiro YAMASAKI / Special mention: Fukushima: Memories Of A Lost Landscape (Soma kanka: dai ichi bu – ubawareta tochi no kioku) by Yoyu MATSUBAYASHI
2013 A2-B-C by Ian Thomas Ash

Nippon Digital Award (2010)

2010 Live Tape by Tetsuaki MATSUE

Nippon Connection Newcomer Award (2002)

2002 Blue Spring (Aoi haru) by Toshiaki TOYODA

VGF Nippon In Motion Award (2012–2014)

2012 koi-man by Micaela Fonseca
2013 Nippon Invasion by Michael Herber & Liwen Shen
2014 Onigiri No Origami (Bierfest) by Christine Mai & David Clausmeier